Events in our system are self-managed.  Group and event managers are encouraged to review privacy and security settings, and adjust them if needed.  If you need assistance please contact Indico Support - contact Help at bottom of page. https://learn.getindico.io/categories/managing/

TRIUMF Science Week 2021

Canada/Pacific
Zoom

Zoom

Description

TRIUMF Science Week 2021

August 16-20, 2021

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Registration is now open and will close on August 12, 2021!

Please take note of the Networking Event and the Poster Session (watch this promotional video)

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

This year Science Week will take place as a virtual event which proved to be a very successful format in 2020.

Science Week 2021 will feature two main streams:

  1. Celebrate recent achievements: We want to celebrate the achievements during the last challenging year, with a particular focus on highlighting Early Career Researchers (ECR), who have lost a lot of opportunities for networking during the past year.
  2. 20-Year Vision Community Engagement: We want to share with the community what we have heard in the Listening and Visioning Phase of the 20-Year Vision Development and outline the draft 20-Year Vision framework.

UPDATED August 9, 2021 

Confirmed Keynote Speakers:

  • Heather Crawford (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
  • Marcel Demarteau (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  • Tobias Junginger (University of Victoria)
  • Suzi Lapi (University of Alabama)
  • Peter Ostroumov (FRIB)
  • Art Ramirez (UC Santa Cruz)
  • Veronica Sanz (University of Valencia / University of Sussex)
  • Rowan Thomson (Carleton University)

The Round Tables on Wednesday and Thursday will include the following participants (subject to last minute changes):

  • Alejandro Adem – President, NSERC
  • Gary Agnew – CEO, Ideon.ai
  • Marie-Claude Gregorie – Program Director, Health & Environment, Canadian Nuclear Laboratories
  • Luca Egoriti – Graduate Student, Chemistry, University of British Columbia
  • Eckhard Elsen – Professor of Physics, DESY
  • Karimah Es Sabar – CEO, Quark Venture  and Chair, TRIUMF Innovations Board
  • Lana Janes – Venture Partner, adMare Bioinnovations and Interim CEO, Abdera Therapeutics
  • Ritu Kanungo – Professor of Physics, St. Mary's University
  • Ania Kwiatkowski – Research Scientist, TRIUMF 
  • Angus Livingstone – Chair, TRIUMF Board of Governors
  • Mark MacLachlan – Professor of Chemistry, Associate Dean Faculty of Science, University of British Columbia
  • Stephan Malbrunot-Ettenauer – Research Scientist, CERN
  • Iain McKenzie –  Research Scientist, TRIUMF
  • Brooke McNeil – Graduate Student, Chemistry, Simon Fraser University
  • Valery Radchenko – Research Scientist, TRIUMF
  • Nigel Smith – Director and CEO, TRIUMF
  • Carlos Uribe – Medical Physicist, BC Cancer
  • Brigitte Vachon – Professor of Physics, McGill University
  • Kory Wilson – Executive Director of Indigenous Initiatives and Partnerships, BCIT

While registration for the event is FREE, registration is required for participation. Registration is now open and will close on August 12, 2021!

Local Organizing Committee

Rick Baartman
Barry Davids
Gerald Gwinner
Tobias Junginger

Oliver Kester
Kenji Kojima
Reiner Kruecken
Allayne McGowan

David McKeen
David Morrissey
Marcello Pavan
Caterina Ramogida

Paul Schaffer
Monika Stachura
Oliver Stelzer-Chilton
 

    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      Welcome Session
      Convener: Dr Anna Kwiatkowski (TRIUMF)
      • 8:00 AM
        Welcome from TRIUMF Director, Nigel Smith 20m
        Speaker: Dr Nigel Smith (TRIUMF)
      • 8:20 AM
        ACE EDI: Awareness, Collaboration, and Engagement to advance Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion 30m
        Speaker: Dr Rowan Thomson (Carleton University)
      • 8:50 AM
        Discussion 10m
        Speaker: Dr Anna Kwiatkowski (TRIUMF)
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 9:15 AM 10:15 AM
      Nuclear Physics Session
      Convener: Rituparna Kanungo (Saint Mary's University)
    • 10:15 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Quantum Materials Session
      Convener: Kenji Kojima (TRUIMF)
      • 10:30 AM
        Hidden energy scale in geometrically frustrated systems and implications for quantum magnets 30m
        Speaker: Dr Art Ramirez (UC Santa Cruz)
      • 11:00 AM
        Quantum Critical Scaling in a metallic Kagome system 15m
        Speaker: Dr Dalmau Reig-i-Plessis (UBC)
      • 11:15 AM
        Enhanced superconductivity in plastically deformed strontium titanate 15m
        Speaker: Dr Sajna Hameed (University of Minnesota)
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Life Sciences Session
      Convener: Monika Stachura (TRIUMF)
      • 12:30 PM
        Expanding the radioisotope toolbox for nuclear medicine 20m
        Speaker: Dr Suzanne Lapi (University of Alabama)
      • 12:50 PM
        The BELLA PW laser proton beamline: a new platform for ultra-high dose rate radiobiological research 20m
        Speaker: Dr Lieselotte Obst-Hubl (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 1:10 PM
        Biological and Medical Applications of bNMR Spectroscopy 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ryan McFadden (TRIUMF)
    • 1:30 PM 1:45 PM
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 1:45 PM 2:45 PM
      Accelerator Science Session
      Convener: Dr Oliver Kester (TRIUMF)
    • 8:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Scientific Computing / Particle Physics Session
      Convener: Isabel Trigger (TRIUMF)
    • 9:15 AM 9:30 AM
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 9:30 AM 10:15 AM
      Particle Physics Session
      Convener: Dr David McKeen (TRIUMF)
    • 10:15 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Science Technology Session
      Convener: Beatrice Franke (TRIUMF)
      • 10:30 AM
        Realizing The Vision: Science Technology 30m
        Speaker: Dr Marcel Demarteau (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 11:00 AM
        ITK + Future Detector R&D 15m
        Speaker: Dr Luise Poley (TRIUMF)
      • 11:15 AM
        Particle Identification at NA62 3m
        Speaker: Bob Velghe (TRIUMF)
      • 11:18 AM
        Pion classification and calibration at ATLAS 3m
        Speaker: Dilia María Portillo Quintero (CERN)
      • 11:21 AM
        AI beam tuning 3m
        Speaker: David Wang (TRIUMF)
      • 11:24 AM
        Quantum Computing for Nuclear Physics: Improving Hamiltonian Encodings with the Gray Code 3m
        Speaker: Peter Gysbers (TRIUMF / UBC)
      • 11:27 AM
        Calorimeter Simulation using quantum annealers 3m
        Speaker: Eric Drechsler (SFU)
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 12:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Poster Session + Networking Event Refer to email from sciencediv@triumf.ca (Gather.Town)

      Refer to email from sciencediv@triumf.ca

      Gather.Town

      During the panel discussion students will get a chance to hear from and interact with scientists who are very successful in their careers. We hope to provide students with insights on how to navigate through graduate school and early stages of the academic and research careers to get the most out of it. Students and postdocs will have a chance to learn which opportunities to take advantage of, and how to develop a verity of transferable skills and career competencies including building meaningful connections, planning and driving career, and building and managing a professional network.

      Convener: Dr Monika Stachura (TRIUMF)
      • 12:30 PM
        Poster Session 1h Refer to email from sciencediv@triumf.ca

        Refer to email from sciencediv@triumf.ca

        Gather.Town

      • 1:30 PM
        Roadmap to career in research and academia 1h Refer to email from sciencediv@triumf.ca

        Refer to email from sciencediv@triumf.ca

        Gather.Town

        Moderated panel discussion

    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      20-Year Vision - Subatomic Physics
      Convener: Dr David McKeen (TRIUMF)
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Break 15m
    • 9:15 AM 9:45 AM
      20-Year Vision - Accelerators
      Convener: Dr Thomas Planche (TRIUMF)
      • 9:15 AM
        Accelerator Science and Facilities 30m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Planche (TRIUMF)
    • 9:45 AM 10:15 AM
      20-Year Vision - Site Development
      Convener: Ms Anne Louise Aboud (TRIUMF)
    • 10:15 AM 10:30 AM
      Break 15m
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      20-Year Vision - Quantum Technologies
      Convener: Dr Nigel Hessey (TRIUMF)
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      20-Year Vision - Scientific Computing
      Convener: Dr Reda Tafirout (TRIUMF)
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Break 1h
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      20-Year Vision - Round Table: Subatomic Physics

      Round table discussion on the 20-Year Vision in Subatomic Physics with distinguished panelists.

      Eckhard Elsen (DESY)
      Ritu Kanungo (St. Mary's/TRIUMF)
      Stephan Malbrunot-Ettenauer (CERN/TRIUMF)
      Brigitte Vachon (McGill)

      Convener: Dr David Morrissey (TRIUMF)
    • 1:30 PM 1:45 PM
      Break 15m
    • 1:45 PM 2:45 PM
      20-Year Vision - Round Table: Canadian Big Science Landscape
      Convener: Dr Cynthia Milton (University of Victoria)
    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      20-Year Vision - Round Table: Research with Societal Impact
      Convener: Reiner Kruecken (TRIUMF)
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Break 15m
    • 9:15 AM 10:15 AM
      20-Year Vision - Round Table: People & Skills
      Convener: Nigel Smith (TRIUMF)
    • 10:15 AM 10:30 AM
      Break 15m
    • 10:30 AM 11:15 AM
      20-Year Vision - Quantum Materials
      Convener: Kenji Kojima (TRUIMF)
      • 10:30 AM
        Summary of topical group: Probes for quantum materials and bio-molecules in 20-year vision 10m
        Speaker: Dr Kenji Kojima (TRUIMF)
      • 10:40 AM
        Summary of Workshop on Beam-based Probes of Condensed Matter Physics, Chemistry and Related Fields in Canada 10m
        Speaker: Dr Iain McKenzie (TRIUMF)
      • 10:50 AM
        Discussion 25m
    • 11:15 AM 11:45 AM
      20-Year Vision - Life Sciences
      Convener: Paul Schaffer (TRIUMF)
    • 11:45 AM 12:30 PM
      Break 45m
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      20-Year Vision - Round Table: Life Sciences
      Convener: Paul Schaffer (TRIUMF)
    • 1:30 PM 1:45 PM
      Break 15m
    • 1:45 PM 2:45 PM
      20-Year Vision- Round Table: Innovation
      Convener: Kathryn Hayashi (TRIUMF Innovations)
    • 8:15 AM 10:00 AM
      20-Year Vision - Town Hall
      Convener: Reiner Kruecken (TRIUMF)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Break 30m
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      TRIUMF Users Group Annual General Meeting
      • 10:30 AM
        TUG AGM - Intro and Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Dr Gerald Gwinner (University of Manitoba)
      • 10:35 AM
        TRIUMF Users Office: Current Status and Future Outlook, Results of User Survey 30m
        Speaker: Dr Marcello Pavan (TRIUMF)
      • 11:05 AM
        GAPS presentation 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Yates (TRIUMF)
      • 11:20 AM
        Discussion 10m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Break 1h
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      TRIUMF Users Group Annual General Meeting
      • 12:30 PM
        Poster competition announcement 10m
      • 12:40 PM
        Q&A with management, further discussion 45m
      • 1:25 PM
        concluding Remarks 5m
        Speaker: Dr Gerald Gwinner (University of Manitoba)