TRIUMF 2021 EIC Accelerator Partnership Workshop

from Tuesday, 26 October 2021 (07:00) to Friday, 29 October 2021 (12:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Oct 2021
27 Oct 2021
28 Oct 2021
29 Oct 2021
AM
07:00
Opening - Oliver Kester (TRIUMF) (until 08:00) ()
07:00 Welcome from the EIC Workshop Co-Chair - Oliver Kester (TRIUMF)   ()
07:05 Welcome from the Director of TRIUMF - Nigel Smith (TRIUMF)   ()
07:15 Welcome and Overview from the DOE's Office of Science - Tim Hallman (DOE Office of Science)   ()
07:35 Report on the Project Status - Jim Yeck (BNL)   ()
07:45 Report on the Accelerator Design Status - Ferdinand Willeke (BNL)   ()
08:00
-- - Holger Witte (BNL) Pierre Vedrine (CEA Saclay) (until 10:00) ()
08:00 Overview IR and Magnet Requirements - Holger Witte (BNL)   ()
08:20 Final Focusing Magnet System for SuperKEKB - Norihito Ohuchi (KEK)   ()
08:40 EIC IR Magnet Designs and BNL Magnet Capabilities - Kathleen Amm (BNL)   ()
09:00 EIC Superconducting Spin Rotators - Tim Michalski (JLAB)   ()
09:20 CERN Superconducting Magnets Capabilities - Davide Tommasini (CERN)   ()
09:40 INFN - Magnet Capabillities - Pasquale Fabbricatore (INFN)   ()
10:00
-- - Pierre Vedrine (CEA Saclay) Andrei Seryi (Jefferson Lab) (until 13:00) ()
10:00 Assumption and timeline - Andrei Seryi (Jefferson Lab)   ()
10:15 Design and Optics - Randy Gamage (JLAB)   ()
10:45 The experience from 11 T and MQXF at CERN in view of future IR2 quadrupoles at the EIC - Frederic Savary (CERN)   ()
11:15 Nb3Sn cos-theta magnets with stress management - Sasha Zlobin (FNAL)   ()
11:45 Advantages and issues of the CCT structure and its possible use for the EIC IR2 quadrupoles - Diego Arbelaez (LBNL)   ()
12:15 Lessons learned from the US program on NB3Sn magnets for HL LHC, applicable to future IR2 quadrupoles at the EIC - Paolo Ferracin (LBNL)   ()
07:00
- - Roberto Losito (CERN) Charles Hetzel (BNL) (until 09:00) ()
07:00 EIC electron storage ring vacuum system overview - Charles Hetzel (BNL)   ()
07:20 SuperKEKB vacuum system overview - Yusuke Suetsugu (KEK)   ()
07:40 Vacuum System of the SuperKEKB Interaction Region - Kyo Shibata (KEK)   ()
08:00 Vacuum System Considerations for High-Intensity Electron Rings - Uli Wienands (ANL)   ()
08:20 Vacuum System of the 3 GeV Storage Ring at MAX IV Laboratory - Marek Grabski (MAX-IV Laboratory)   ()
08:40 An overview of the Sirius vacuum system - Thiago Mendes da Rocha (CNPEM)   ()
09:00
EIC - Graeme Burt (Cockcroft Institute) Joe Preble (JLab) Robert Laxdal (TRIUMF) (until 12:00) ()
09:00 Overview of Crab Cavity Scope for EIC - Joe Preble (JLab)   ()
09:15 EIC Crab System Technical Overview - Bingping Xiao (BNL)   ()
09:30 Status of Cavity Studies - Suba de Silva (ODU)   ()
09:45 Status of FPC and HOM absorber - Wencan Xu (BNL)   ()
10:00 Discussion   ()
10:15 International collaborations for Hi-Lumi - Rama Calaga (CERN)   ()
10:30 Crab Cavity Cryomodules for Hi-Lumi - Tom Jones (STFC)   ()
10:45 TRIUMF capabilities and funding strategy - Robert Laxdal (TRIUMF)   ()
11:00 FPC Development - Eric Montesinos (CERN)   ()
11:15 Testing Facilities at Uppsala - Akira Miyazaki (Uppsala University)   ()
11:30 Alternative crab cavity designs - Andrey Lunin (FNAL)   ()
11:45 Discussion   ()
06:00
- - Jiquan Guo (Jefferson Lab) Roberto Losito (CERN) (until 07:00) ()
06:00 FCC SRF programme and opportunities for collaboration - Franck Peauger (CERN)   ()
06:20 Initial Experience with the SRF Cryomodules at ESS - Mats Lindroos (ESS) Cecilia Maiano (ESS)   ()
06:40 Ultrafast Ferroelectric Based Tuning for EIC Applications - Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs)   ()
07:00
- (until 08:10) ()
07:00 Workshop impressions - Oliver Kester (TRIUMF)   ()
07:20 Collaboration path forward - Jim Yeck (BNL)   ()
07:35 Accelerator collaboration - Andrei Seryi (Jefferson Lab)   ()
07:50 Closing words - Oliver Kester (TRIUMF)   ()
06:00
- - Walid Kaabi (IJCLab) Steve Benson (JLab) Peter Williams (CI) (until 09:00) ()
PM
13:00
-- - Roberto Cimino (INFN) Silvia Verdu Andres (BNL) (until 15:30) ()
13:00 LHC vacuum issues of relevance to the EIC hadron ring - Vincent Baglin (CERN)   ()
13:25 LHC impedance issues of relevance to the EIC hadron ring - Benoit Salvant (CERN)   ()
13:45 Requirements and planned strategies for the EIC HR - Silvia Verdú-Andrés (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
14:00 Carbon coating technology - Pedro Costa-Pinto (CERN)   ()
14:20 Electromagnetic characterization of coatings for accelerators - Maria Rosaria Masullo (INFN-Napoli)   ()
14:35 SEY properties of electron cloud mitigators at cryogenic temperatures - Marco Angelucci (INFN-LNF)   ()
14:48 Electron and photo stimulated desorption at cryogenic temperatures - Luisa Spallino (INFN-LFN)   ()
15:00 Discussion   ()
15:30 --- Break ---
18:00
KEKB - Michael Blaskiewicz (BNL) Makoto Tobiyama (KEK) (until 21:00) ()
18:00 Current status of SuperKEKB accelerators - Makoto Tobiyama (KEK)   ()
18:30 Beam-beam simulation - Demin Zhou (KEK)   ()
19:00 Beam Background and Machine Detector Interface - Hiroyuki Nakayama (KEK)   ()
19:30 Beam collimators and transverse mode coupling instability - Takuya Ishibashi (KEK)   ()
20:00 Beam Collimation - Andrii Natochii (University of Hawaii)   ()
20:30 Beam halo measurement using coronoagraph - Toshiyuki Mitsuhashi (KEK)   ()
21:00 --- Break ---
12:00
- - Roberto Losito (CERN) Alexei Blednykh (BNL/EIC) (until 14:00) ()
12:00 LHC Electron Cloud Effects - Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:30 EIC Impedance Assessments and Collective Effects - Alexei Blednykh (BNL/EIC)   ()
13:00 EIC Beam-Induced Heating Analysis - Medani Sangroula (BNL)   ()
13:30 ESRF-EBS Collective Effects - Simon White (ESRF)   ()
14:00
- - Roberto Losito (CERN) Jiquan Guo (Jefferson Lab) (until 15:00) ()
14:00 Overview of EIC SRF systems - Kevin Smith (BNL)   ()
14:20 Distributed Coupling LINAC: a more efficient RF power LINAC design for EIC pre-injector - Emilio Nanni (SLAC)   ()
14:40 RF Beam loading and feedbacks in EIC storage rings - John Fox (Stanford University)   ()
15:00 --- Break ---
18:00
- - In Soo Ko (PAL) Angelika Drees (BNL) Walter Wittmer (JLab) (until 21:00) ()
18:00 First IR design - Scott Berg (BNL)   ()
18:20 MDI and collimation system - Mattieu Valette (BNL)   ()
18:40 SR issues in IR - Marcy Stutzman (Jefferson Lab)   ()
19:00 Super-KEKB collimation experience from operation - Andrii Natochii (University of Hawaii)   ()
19:20 Design and hardware for handling SR in light sources - Seunghwan Shin (PAL)   ()
19:40 2nd IR assumption and timeline - Andrei Seryi (Jefferson Lab)   ()
19:50 2nd IR Design and optics - Randy Gamage (JLAB)   ()
20:10 Nb3Sn efforts in US MDP - Soren Prestemon (LBNL)   ()
20:30 Discussion   ()
21:00 --- Break ---