We have upgraded to Indico v2 . The upgrade was done May 23/2021! Please verify that you are able to log into your event without difficulty. Contact: conferences@triumf.ca to report any issues.

TRIUMF 2021 EIC Accelerator Partnership Workshop

US/Pacific
Andrei Seryi (Jefferson Lab) , Oliver Kester (TRIUMF)
Description

EIC2021, October 26-29, 2021 On-line Format

The EIC Accelerator Partnership Workshop 2021 – Promoting Collaboration on the Electron-Ion Collider – will be hosted by TRIUMF Laboratory, Canada. The virtual meeting will take place from October 26 to October 28, 2021, and will include a half-day satellite meeting on October 29. Similar to the first partnership workshop hosted by the Cockcroft Institute last year, the 2021 workshop will include sessions spread around different time zones.

With EIC project having received the CD1 approval in June 2021, and with the EIC project aiming at CD2 in about one and a half years, the EIC project team is aiming to advance the progress on defining the areas of collaboration and possible contribution from potential partners well before CD2. Therefore, unlike the 2020 workshop which included broad overview of EIC and related accelerator technology topics, the planned 2021 Accelerator Partnership Workshop will focus primarily on the areas where there are advanced technical discussions between the EIC Project and potential partners regarding collaboration and technical scope of work. We encourage all accelerator groups interested in EIC to participate in the workshop, while also encouraging the interested groups to contact the EIC project directly in parallel.

Organizing Committee

Oliver Kester (TRIUMF, Canada) Co-Chair – Local Organizing Committee (LOC)
Andrei Seryi (JLab, USA) Co-Chair, Local Organizing Committee (LOC)
Bob Laxdal (TRIUMF, Canada) - LOC
Silke Bergelt-Bruckner (TRIUMF, Canada) – LOC
Ferdinand Willeke (BNL, USA) – LOC
Graeme Burt (Cockcroft Institute, UK)
Peter Williams (Cockcroft Institute, UK)
Pierre Vedrine (CEA Saclay, France)
Walid Kaabi (IJCLab, France)
Roberto Cimino (INFN, Italy)
Roberto Losito (CERN, Switzerland)
Makoto Tobiyama (KEK, Japan)
In Soo Ko (PAL, S. Korea)
Bernd Surrow (EIC UG)

The Organizing Committee can be contacted via eic2021@triumf.ca

For general overview of EIC please refer to materials of the 2020 workshop available here, as well as to the EIC CDR available at this page. To register, click the link below.

Registration
EIC2021 Accelerator Partnership Workshop
Participants
  • Abhay Deshpande
  • Ady Hershcovitch
  • Akira Miyazaki
  • Akira Yamamoto
  • Alexander Novokhatski
  • Alexander Smirnov
  • Alexander Zaltsman
  • Alexander Zholents
  • Alexei Blednykh
  • Alexei Fedotov
  • Andrea Passarelli
  • Andrei Lunin
  • Andrei Seryi
  • Andrew Hutton
  • Andrii Natochii
  • Angelika Drees
  • Ao Liu
  • Arshak Asaturyan
  • Arvind Kumar
  • Aurélien Martens
  • Austin Dick
  • Ben Freemire
  • Benoit Salvant
  • Bineta Amar
  • Bineta Amar
  • Binping Xiao
  • Boris Militsyn
  • Brahim Mustapha
  • Bruce Dunham
  • Bruno Spataro
  • Cameron Geddes
  • Carl Jolly
  • Charles Hetzel
  • Christine Ploen
  • Christoph Montag
  • Christopher Prior
  • Chunguang Jing
  • Corey Cohn
  • Curt Hovater
  • Daniel Marx
  • Dariusz Bocian
  • David Bruhwiler
  • DAVID GASSNER
  • Davide Tommasini
  • Demin Zhou
  • Derong Xu
  • Derun Li
  • DINH NGUYEN
  • Dmitry Kayran
  • Douglas Holmes
  • Ed Daly
  • Edith Nissen
  • elke-caroline Aschenauer
  • Emanuela Carideo
  • Emilio Nanni
  • Erk Jensen
  • Eshraq Al-Dmour
  • Eugene Bulyak
  • Fanglei Lin
  • Ferdinand Willeke
  • Franck Peauger
  • Francois Meot
  • Gael SATTONNAY
  • Gennady Stupakov
  • Georfrey Humberto Israel Maury Cuna
  • Georg Hoffstaetter
  • Graeme Burt
  • Gregory Penn
  • Gunn Tae Park
  • H.-Ulrich Wienands
  • Haipeng Wang
  • Haiyan Gao
  • Hamlet Mkrtchyan
  • Harleen Dahiya
  • Hiroyuki NAKAYAMA
  • Holger Witte
  • Hugh Montgomery
  • Igor Pinayev
  • Ilya Pogorelov
  • Ivan Graff
  • J. Scott Berg
  • James Kelsey
  • Janusz Chwastowski
  • Jean Delayen
  • Ji Qiang
  • Jim Yeck
  • Jiquan Guo
  • Joe Crone
  • Joe Preble
  • John Byrd
  • John Jowett
  • John Lajoie
  • John Power
  • John Seeman
  • Jonathan Edelen
  • Joseph Grames
  • Kathleen Amm
  • Katsunobu Oide
  • Kazuaki Togawa
  • Ken-ichi Kanazawa
  • Kenneth Baggett
  • Kevin Jordan
  • Kevin Smith
  • Khan Iftekharuddin
  • Kirsten Deitrick
  • Krzysztof Piotrzkowski
  • LIGE ZHANG
  • Lin Liu
  • Luca Ficcadenti
  • Luisa Spallino
  • Makoto Tobiyama
  • Manouchehr Farkhondeh
  • Manuela Boscolo
  • Marco Angelucci
  • Marco Marchetto
  • Marcy Stutzman
  • Marek Grabski
  • Maria Chamizo-Llatas
  • Maria Enrica Biagini
  • Maria Rosaria Masullo
  • Mark Wiseman
  • MASAO KURIKI
  • Matthias Liepe
  • Matthieu Valette
  • Mauro Migliorati
  • Mauro Pivi
  • Medani Sangroula
  • Mei Bai
  • Michael Blaskiewicz
  • Michael Spata
  • Murilo Alves
  • Najmeh Mirian
  • Najmeh Mirian
  • Narbe Kalantarians
  • Nawin Juntong
  • Norihito Ohuchi
  • Oliver Kester
  • olivier brunner
  • Paolo Ferracin
  • Pasquale Fabbricatore
  • Paul Carriere
  • Paul Mantica
  • Pawan Kumar
  • Pedro COSTA PINTO
  • Peter Mcintosh
  • Peter Ratoff
  • Peter Williams
  • Philipp Kolb
  • Philippe Piot
  • Prapong Klysubun
  • Puneet Jain
  • QING QIN
  • Qiong Wu
  • Rama Calaga
  • Ranjeet Dalal
  • Richard York
  • Robert Apsimon
  • Robert Laxdal
  • ROBERT RIMMER
  • Robert Zwaska
  • Roberto Cimino
  • Roberto LOSITO
  • Roger Ruber
  • Rohan Dowd
  • Roman Kostin
  • Rongli Geng
  • Rui Li
  • Sarah Solomon
  • Sergei Nagaitsev
  • Sergey Belomestnykh
  • Seunghwan Shin
  • Shaoheng Wang
  • Shinji Terui
  • Shuji Tanaka
  • Silke Bruckner
  • Silvia Verdú-Andrés
  • Simon White
  • Simon White
  • Soren Prestemon
  • Stanley Brodsky
  • Stephen Benson
  • Steve Peggs
  • Suba De Silva
  • Suheyla BILGEN
  • Sumanta Nayak
  • Takuya Ishibashi
  • Tatiana Pieloni
  • THANAPONG PHIMSEN
  • Thiago Mendes da Rocha
  • Thomas Jones
  • Thomas Russo
  • Tim Michalski
  • Timothy Hallman
  • Todd Satogata
  • Toshiyuki Mitsuhashi
  • Vadim Ptitsyn
  • Vaibhavi Gawas
  • Vasiliy Morozov
  • Vitalii Okorokov
  • Vladimir Litvinenko
  • Volker Burkert
  • Vyacheslav Yakovlev
  • Walid Kaabi
  • Walter Wittmer
  • Wencan Xu
  • William Bergan
  • Wolfram Fischer
  • Wouter Deconinck
  • Xiaofeng Gu
  • Yongjun Li
  • Yue Hao
  • Yuhong Zhang
  • Yuji Goto
  • YUN LUO
  • Yunhai Cai
  • Yuri Nosochkov
  • Yusuke Suetsugu
  • Zachary Conway
  • Zachary Deziel
    • 07:00 08:00
      Opening
      Convener: Oliver Kester (TRIUMF)
      • 07:00
        Welcome from the EIC Workshop Co-Chair 5m
        Speaker: Oliver Kester (TRIUMF)
      • 07:05
        Welcome from the Director of TRIUMF 10m
        Speaker: Nigel Smith (TRIUMF)
      • 07:15
        Welcome and Overview from the DOE's Office of Science 20m
        Speaker: Tim Hallman (DOE Office of Science)
      • 07:35
        Report on the Project Status 10m
        Speaker: Jim Yeck (BNL)
      • 07:45
        Report on the Accelerator Design Status 15m
        Speaker: Ferdinand Willeke
    • 08:00 10:00
      --: IR SC Magnets and spin rotators
      Conveners: Holger Witte (BNL) , Pierre Vedrine (CEA Saclay)
      • 08:00
        Overview IR and Magnet Requirements 20m
        Speaker: Holger Witte (BNL)
      • 08:20
        Final Focusing Magnet System for SuperKEKB 20m
        Speaker: Norihito Ohuchi (KEK)
      • 08:40
        EIC IR Magnet Designs and BNL Magnet Capabilities 20m
        Speaker: Kathleen Amm (BNL)
      • 09:00
        EIC Superconducting Spin Rotators 20m
        Speaker: Tim Michalski (JLAB)
      • 09:20
        CERN Superconducting Magnets Capabilities 20m
        Speaker: Davide Tommasini (CERN)
      • 09:40
        INFN - Magnet Capabillities 20m
        Speaker: Pasquale Fabbricatore (INFN)
    • 10:00 13:00
      --: Second IR based on Nb3Sn option
      Conveners: Andrei Seryi (Jefferson Lab) , Pierre Vedrine (CEA Saclay)
      • 10:00
        Assumption and timeline 15m
        Speaker: Andrei Seryi (Jefferson Lab)
      • 10:15
        Design and Optics 30m
        Speaker: Randy Gamage (JLAB)
      • 10:45
        Lessons learned from the US program on NB35n magnets for HL LHC, applicable to future IR2 quadrupoles at the EIC 30m
        Speaker: Paolo Ferracin (LBNL)
      • 11:15
        Nb35n cos-theta magnets with stress management 30m
        Speaker: Sasha Zlobin (FNAL)
      • 11:45
        Advantages and issues of the CCT structure and its possible use for the EIC IR2 quadrupoles 30m
        Speaker: Diego Arbelaez (LBNL)
      • 12:15
        The experience from 11 T and MQXF at CERN in view of future IR2 quadrupoles at the EIC 30m
        Speaker: Frederic Savary (CERN)
    • 13:00 15:30
      --: HSR Vacuum System
      Conveners: Roberto Cimino (INFN) , Silvia Verdu Andres (BNL)
      • 13:00
        LHC vacuum issues of relevance to the EIC hadron ring 25m

        (20 min talk + 5 min Q&A)

        Speaker: Vincent Baglin (CERN)
      • 13:25
        LHC impedance issues of relevance to the EIC hadron ring 20m

        (15 min talk + 5 min Q&A)

        Speaker: Benoit Salvant (CERN)
      • 13:45
        Requirements and planned strategies for the EIC HR 15m

        (10 min + 5 Q&A)

        Speaker: Silvia Verdú-Andrés (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 14:00
        Carbon coating technology 20m

        (15 min + 5 Q&A)

        Speaker: Pedro Costa-Pinto (CERN)
      • 14:20
        Electromagnetic characterization of coatings for accelerators 15m

        (10 min + 3 Q&A)

        Speaker: Maria Rosaria Masullo (INFN-Napoli)
      • 14:35
        SEY properties of electron cloud mitigators at cryogenic temperatures 13m

        (10 min talk + 3 min Q&A)

        Speaker: Marco Angelucci (INFN-LNF)
      • 14:48
        Electron and photo stimulated desorption at cryogenic temperatures 12m

        (10 min talk + 3 min Q&A)

        Speaker: Luisa Spallino (INFN-LFN)
      • 15:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 15:30 18:00
      Break 2h 30m
    • 18:00 21:00
      KEKB: Lessons from SuperKEKB
      Conveners: Makoto Tobiyama (KEK) , Michael Blaskiewicz (BNL)
      • 18:00
        Current status of SuperKEKB accelerators 30m
        Speaker: Makoto Tobiyama (KEK)
      • 18:30
        Beam-beam simulation 30m
        Speaker: Demin Zhou (KEK)
      • 19:00
        Beam Background and Machine Detector Interface 30m
        Speaker: Hiroyuki Nakayama (KEK)
      • 19:30
        Beam collimators and transverse mode coupling instability 30m
        Speaker: Takuya Ishibashi (KEK)
      • 20:00
        Beam Collimation 30m
        Speaker: Andrii Natochii (University of Hawaii)
      • 20:30
        Beam halo measurement using coronoagraph 30m
        Speaker: Toshiyuki Mitsuhashi (KEK)
    • 21:00 07:00
      Break 10h
    • 07:00 09:00
      -: ESR vacuum system
      Conveners: Charles Hetzel (BNL) , Roberto Losito (CERN)
      • 07:00
        EIC electron storage ring vacuum system overview 30m
        Speaker: Charles Hetzel (BNL)
      • 07:30
        SuperKEKB vacuum system overview 25m
        Speaker: Yusuke Suetsugu (KEK)
      • 07:55
        Vacuum System Considerations for High-Intensity Electron Rings 25m
        Speaker: Uli Wienands (ANL)
      • 08:20
        Vacuum System of the 3 GeV Storage Ring at MAX IV Laboratory 20m
        Speaker: Marek Grabski (MAX-IV Laboratory)
      • 08:40
        An overview of the Sirius vacuum system 20m
        Speaker: Thiago Mendes da Rocha (CNPEM)
    • 09:00 12:00
      EIC: Crab cavities
      Conveners: Graeme Burt (Cockcroft Institute) , Joe Preble (JLab) , Robert Laxdal (TRIUMF)
      • 09:00
        Overview of Crab Cavity Scope for EIC 15m
        Speaker: Joe Preble (JLAB)
      • 09:15
        EIC Crab System Technical Overview 15m
        Speaker: Bingping Xiao (BNL)
      • 09:30
        Status of Cavity Studies 15m
        Speaker: Suba de Silva (ODU)
      • 09:45
        Status of FPC and HOM absorber 15m
        Speaker: Wencan Xu (BNL)
      • 10:00
        Discussion 15m
        Speaker: All
      • 10:15
        International collaborations for Hi-Lumi 15m
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (CERN)
      • 10:30
        Crab Cavity Cryomodules for Hi-Lumi 15m
        Speaker: Tom Jones (STFC)
      • 10:45
        TRIUMF capabilities and funding strategy 15m
        Speaker: Robert Laxdal (TRIUMF)
      • 11:00
        FPC Development 15m
        Speaker: Eric Montesinos
      • 11:15
        Testing Facilities at Uppsala 15m
        Speaker: Akira Myazaki (Uppsala University)
      • 11:30
        Alternative crab cavity designs 15m
        Speaker: Andrey Lunin (FNAL)
      • 11:45
        Discussion 15m
        Speaker: All
    • 12:00 14:00
      -: ESR high current elements
      Conveners: Alexei Blednykh (BNL) , Roberto Losito (CERN)
      • 12:00
        EIC Impedance Assessments and Collective Effects 30m
        Speaker: Alexei Blednykh (BNL)
      • 12:30
        EIC Beam Induced Heating Analysis 30m
        Speaker: Medani Sangroula (BNL)
      • 13:00
        ESRF-EBS Collective Effects 30m
        Speaker: Simon White (ESRF)
      • 13:30
        LHC Electron Cloud Effects 30m
        Speaker: Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)
    • 14:00 15:00
      -: ESR SRF and CM (part 1)
      Conveners: Jiquan Guo (Jefferson Lab) , Roberto Losito (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Overview of EIC SRF systems 20m
        Speaker: Kevin Smith (BNL)
      • 14:20
        Distributed Coupling LINAC: a more efficient RF power LINAC design for EIC pre-injector 20m
        Speaker: Emilio Nanni (SLAC)
      • 14:40
        RF Beam loading and feedbacks in EIC storage rings 20m
        Speaker: John Fox (Stanford University)
    • 15:00 18:00
      Break 3h
    • 18:00 21:00
      -: MDI, First and Second IR
      Conveners: Angelika Drees (BNL) , In Soo Ko (PAL) , Walter Wittmer (JLab)
      • 18:00
        First IR design 20m
        Speaker: Scott Berg (BNL)
      • 18:20
        MDI and collimation system 20m
        Speaker: Mattieu Valette (BNL)
      • 18:40
        SR issues in IR 20m
        Speaker: Marcy Stutzman (Jefferson Lab)
      • 19:00
        Design and hardware for handling SR in light sources 20m
        Speaker: Seunghwan Shin (PAL)
      • 19:20
        Super-KEKB experience from operation 20m
        Speakers: Andrii Natochii (University of Hawaii) , Sven Vahsen (University of Hawaii)
      • 19:40
        2nd IR assumption and timeline 10m
        Speaker: Andrei Seryi (Jefferson Lab)
      • 19:50
        2nd IR Design and optics 20m
        Speaker: Randy Gamage (JLAB)
      • 20:10
        Nb3Sn efforts in US MDP 20m
        Speaker: Soren Prestemon (LBNL)
      • 20:30
        Discussion 30m
    • 21:00 06:00
      Break 9h
    • 06:00 07:00
      -: ESR SRF and CM (part 2)
      Conveners: Jiquan Guo (Jefferson Lab) , Roberto Losito (CERN)
      • 06:00
        FCC SRF programme and opportunities for collaboration 20m
        Speaker: Franck Peauger (CERN)
      • 06:20
        Initial Experience with the SRF Cryomodules at ESS 20m
        Speaker: Mats Lindroos (ESS)
      • 06:40
        Ultrafast Ferroelectric Based Tuning for EIC Applications 20m
        Speaker: Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs)
    • 07:00 08:10
      -: Closing
      • 07:00
        Workshop impressions 20m
        Speaker: Oliver Kester (TRIUMF)
      • 07:20
        Collaboration path forward 15m
        Speaker: Jim Yeck (BNL)
      • 07:35
        Accelerator collaboration 15m
        Speaker: Andrei Seryi (Jefferson Lab)
      • 07:50
        Closing words 20m
        Speaker: Oliver Kester (TRIUMF)
    • 06:00 09:00
      -: Satellite meeting on ERL (by invitation only)
      Conveners: Peter Williams (CI) , Steve Benson (JLab) , Walid Kaabi (IJCLab)