We have upgraded to Indico v2 . The upgrade was done May 23/2021! Please verify that you are able to log into your event without difficulty. Contact: conferences@triumf.ca to report any issues.

TUCAN collaboration meeting

UTC
MSL102 (UBC Micheal Smith Laboratories)

MSL102

UBC Micheal Smith Laboratories

http://maps.ubc.ca/PROD/index_detail.php?show=y,n,n,n,n,y&bldg2Search=&locat1=83
    • 08:00 08:50
      Tue EC meeting D213 (UBC Chemistry building)

      D213

      UBC Chemistry building

    • 08:50 09:00
      Setting up meeting room 10m MSL102

      MSL102

      UBC Micheal Smith Laboratories

      http://maps.ubc.ca/PROD/index_detail.php?show=y,n,n,n,n,y&bldg2Search=&locat1=83
    • 09:00 10:35
      Tue 1: Welcome, Project Management, 2017 UCN data MSL102

      MSL102

      UBC Micheal Smith Laboratories

      http://maps.ubc.ca/PROD/index_detail.php?show=y,n,n,n,n,y&bldg2Search=&locat1=83
      Convener: Dr Beatrice Franke (TRIUMF)
      • 09:00
        Welcome and Logistics 10m
        Speaker: Dr Beatrice Franke (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Project Management: status, WBS, budget, requirement documents 25m
        Speaker: Chris Gibson (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        UCN 2017 data analysis - analysis overview 15m
        Speaker: Ms Taraneh Andalib (University of Manitoba/TRIUMF/University of Winnipeg)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        UCN 2017 data analysis - temperature dependence and publication 15m
        Speaker: Dr Wolfgang Schreyer (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        UCN 2017 data analysis - transmission measurements 15m
        Speaker: Mr Steve Sidhu (SFU/TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        2017 UCN data analysis - PSI transmission measurement 15m
        Speaker: Dr Edgard Pierre (TRIUMF)
        Slides
    • 10:35 11:05
      Tue Morning Coffee 30m MSL102

      MSL102

      UBC Micheal Smith Laboratories

      http://maps.ubc.ca/PROD/index_detail.php?show=y,n,n,n,n,y&bldg2Search=&locat1=83
    • 11:05 12:25
      Tue 2: New UCN Source 1 MSL102

      MSL102

      UBC Micheal Smith Laboratories

      http://maps.ubc.ca/PROD/index_detail.php?show=y,n,n,n,n,y&bldg2Search=&locat1=83
      Convener: Dr Ruediger Picker (TRIUMF)
      • 11:05
        Next generation UCN source overview and CDR review outcome 20m
        Speaker: Dr Shinsuke Kawasaki (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        New Source 3D Model & Area Layout 20m
        Speakers: Cam Marshall, Sean Horn
      • 11:45
        LD2 system update 20m
        Speaker: Cam Marshall
        Slides
      • 12:05
        UCN transport requirements 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ruediger Picker (TRIUMF)
        Slides
    • 12:25 13:25
      Tue Lunch 1h MSL102

      MSL102

      UBC Micheal Smith Laboratories

      http://maps.ubc.ca/PROD/index_detail.php?show=y,n,n,n,n,y&bldg2Search=&locat1=83
    • 13:25 14:35
      Tue 3: New UCN Source MSL102

      MSL102

      UBC Micheal Smith Laboratories

      http://maps.ubc.ca/PROD/index_detail.php?show=y,n,n,n,n,y&bldg2Search=&locat1=83
      Convener: Prof. Jeffery Martin (The University of Winnipeg)
      • 13:25
        UCN transport simulations 20m
        Speaker: Steve Sidhu
        Slides
      • 13:45
        Moderator and shielding layout for the new UCN source 20m
        Speaker: Dr Wolfgang Schreyer (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 14:05
        QA Li6 detector data 30m
        Speaker: Dr Pietro Giampa (TRIUMF)
        Slides
    • 14:35 15:05
      Tue Afternoon Coffee 30m MSL102

      MSL102

      UBC Micheal Smith Laboratories

      http://maps.ubc.ca/PROD/index_detail.php?show=y,n,n,n,n,y&bldg2Search=&locat1=83
    • 15:05 16:20
      Tue 4: New UCN Source MSL102

      MSL102

      UBC Micheal Smith Laboratories

      http://maps.ubc.ca/PROD/index_detail.php?show=y,n,n,n,n,y&bldg2Search=&locat1=83
      Convener: Kichiji Hatanaka
      • 15:35
        Heat exchanger simulation 20m
        Speaker: T. Okamura
        document
        Slides
    • 16:20 16:50
      Tue Discussion/BackUp MSL102

      MSL102

      UBC Micheal Smith Laboratories

      http://maps.ubc.ca/PROD/index_detail.php?show=y,n,n,n,n,y&bldg2Search=&locat1=83
    • 08:00 08:50
      Wed EC Meeting follow up D213 (UBC Chemistry building)

      D213

      UBC Chemistry building

    • 08:50 09:00
      Meeting room prep 10m MSL102

      MSL102

      UBC Micheal Smith Laboratories

      http://maps.ubc.ca/PROD/index_detail.php?show=y,n,n,n,n,y&bldg2Search=&locat1=83
    • 09:00 10:30
      Wed 1: New Source & Fall Run Planning for 2018 UCN Data HEN201 (UBC Hennings building)

      HEN201

      UBC Hennings building

      Convener: Kichiji Hatanaka
      • 09:00
        Novel neutron reflectors 15m
        Speaker: Kenji Mishima
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Static Heat Load 15m
        Speaker: Dr Ryohei Matsumiya (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        He II calcs 25m
        Speaker: Dr Shinsuke Kawasaki (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        2018 UCN run plan and priorities 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ruediger Picker (TRIUMF)
        Slides
    • 10:30 10:55
      Wed Morning Coffee 25m HEN201 (UBC Hennings building)

      HEN201

      UBC Hennings building

    • 10:55 12:15
      Wed 2: Fall tests and BL1U HEN201 (UBC Hennings building)

      HEN201

      UBC Hennings building

      Convener: Dr Shinsuke Kawasaki (KEK)
      • 11:10
        Superconducting Magnet Warm Bore 15m
        Speakers: Kichiji Hatanaka, Dr Wolfgang Schreyer (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        BL1U: components, handover, paper 40m
        Speaker: Dr Ruediger Picker (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Raster Magnet 10m
        Speaker: Chuck Davis
        Slides
    • 12:15 13:10
      Wed Lunch 55m HEN201 (UBC Hennings building)

      HEN201

      UBC Hennings building

    • 13:10 14:35
      Wed 3: BL1U and fall run; nEDM data taking HEN201 (UBC Hennings building)

      HEN201

      UBC Hennings building

      Convener: Dr Ruediger Picker (TRIUMF)
      • 13:10
        UCN handling update from Winnipeg 20m
        Speaker: Russ Mammei
        Slides
      • 13:30
        Li6 Detector Update for Fall 2018 15m
        Speakers: Mr Sean Hansen-Romu (TRIUMF Japanese-Canadian UCN Collaboration) , blair jamieson (University of Winnipeg)
        Slides
      • 13:45
        Vertical UCN source controls update 15m
        Speaker: Dr Florian Kuchler (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        UCNDaq and valve control update 15m
        Speaker: Thomas Lindner
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Data structure, data taking, analysis strategy, automation 20m
        Speaker: Kenji Mishima
        Slides
    • 14:35 15:00
      Wed Afternoon Coffee 25m HEN201 (UBC Hennings buildin)

      HEN201

      UBC Hennings buildin

    • 15:00 17:00
      Wed 4: nEDM Systematics and magnetometry HEN201 (UBC Hennings building)

      HEN201

      UBC Hennings building

      Convener: Elie Korkmaz
      • 15:00
        EDM Systematics 40m
        Speaker: Sean Vanbergen
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Magnetically Shielded Room 20m
        Speaker: Russ Mammei
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Inner Coil Systems 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Christopher Bidinosti (University of Winnipeg)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Inner Magnetometers 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Jeffery Martin (The University of Winnipeg)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        NMOR based magnetometer 20m
        Speaker: Moushumi Das
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:00
      Wed Discussion/BackUp: Travel to restaurant La Notte HEN201 (UBC Hennings building)

      HEN201

      UBC Hennings building

    • 18:00 20:00
      TUCAN Dinner: Restaurant La Notte, Dunbar & W16th Ave MSL102

      MSL102

      UBC Micheal Smith Laboratories

      http://maps.ubc.ca/PROD/index_detail.php?show=y,n,n,n,n,y&bldg2Search=&locat1=83
    • 08:00 08:50
      Thu EC Meeting follow up D213 (UBC Chemistry building)

      D213

      UBC Chemistry building

    • 08:50 09:00
      Meeting room prep 10m MSL102

      MSL102

      UBC Micheal Smith Laboratories

      http://maps.ubc.ca/PROD/index_detail.php?show=y,n,n,n,n,y&bldg2Search=&locat1=83
    • 09:00 10:40
      Thu 1: nEDM Subsystems MSL102

      MSL102

      UBC Micheal Smith Laboratories

      http://maps.ubc.ca/PROD/index_detail.php?show=y,n,n,n,n,y&bldg2Search=&locat1=83
      Convener: Kenji Mishima
      • 09:00
        Ambient Magnetic Field Control 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Jeffery Martin (The University of Winnipeg)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Mesonhall B-field Monitoring 20m
        Speaker: Elspeth Cudmore
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Gradiometer 10m
        Speaker: Nadia Chigmaroff
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Comagnetometer I 25m
        Speaker: Eric Miller
        Slides
    • 10:40 10:55
      Thu Morning Coffee 15m MSL102

      MSL102

      UBC Micheal Smith Laboratories

      http://maps.ubc.ca/PROD/index_detail.php?show=y,n,n,n,n,y&bldg2Search=&locat1=83
    • 10:55 12:35
      Thu 2: nEDM subsystems II MSL102

      MSL102

      UBC Micheal Smith Laboratories

      http://maps.ubc.ca/PROD/index_detail.php?show=y,n,n,n,n,y&bldg2Search=&locat1=83
      Convener: Chuck Davis
      • 10:55
        Comagnetometer II 25m
        Speaker: Mr Michael Lang (University of Manitoba)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        precession cell, HV, cell vacuum 20m
        Speaker: Dr Florian Kuchler (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        EDM cell valve 15m
        Speaker: Sean Vanbergen
        Slides
      • 11:55
        SSA & Detectors 20m
        Speaker: blair jamieson (University of Winnipeg)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Two EDM cells - and now? 20m
        Speaker: Sean Vanbergen
        Slides
    • 12:35 13:30
      Thu Lunch 55m MSL102

      MSL102

      UBC Micheal Smith Laboratories

      http://maps.ubc.ca/PROD/index_detail.php?show=y,n,n,n,n,y&bldg2Search=&locat1=83
    • 13:30 15:00
      Thu 3: nEDM open questions and brainstorm, Governance & TUCAN Publications MSL102

      MSL102

      UBC Micheal Smith Laboratories

      http://maps.ubc.ca/PROD/index_detail.php?show=y,n,n,n,n,y&bldg2Search=&locat1=83
      Convener: Dr Ruediger Picker (TRIUMF)
      • 13:30
        EC report, MOU 20m
        Speakers: Prof. Jeffery Martin (The University of Winnipeg) , Kichiji Hatanaka
        more information
      • 13:50
        Status of Papers and Conference Talks 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Jeffery Martin (The University of Winnipeg)
      • 14:20
        nEDM CDR strategy 15m
        Speaker: Dr Beatrice Franke (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        nEDM open questions & Brainstorm: guides, guiding fields, switches, mapper, squids, DAQ 25m
        Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Thu afternoon coffee 30m MSL102

      MSL102

      UBC Micheal Smith Laboratories

      http://maps.ubc.ca/PROD/index_detail.php?show=y,n,n,n,n,y&bldg2Search=&locat1=83
    • 15:30 16:30
      Thu 4: back up for continued nEDM brainstorm MSL102

      MSL102

      UBC Micheal Smith Laboratories

      http://maps.ubc.ca/PROD/index_detail.php?show=y,n,n,n,n,y&bldg2Search=&locat1=83
    • 16:30 17:30
      EC meeting back up Hennings building or elsewhere

      Hennings building or elsewhere